George W. Bush Versus the Bill of Rights
[…] Ironically, according to the White House, Bush once claimed that other Presidential candidates "will increase the power of politicians and bureaucrats over your income, over your retirement, over your health care, and over your life." Yet he now wishes to change the Constitution to empower the Federal government to dictate whom you can marry.

    Given how closely Bush believes in following the letter and spirit of the Constitution, should he be trusted to modify it?


    Also: Amendment XIV, Section 4. "The validity of the public debt of the United States, authorized by law, including debts incurred for payment of pensions and bounties for services in suppressing insurrection or rebellion, shall not be questioned."

  • "The validity of the public debt of the United States... shall not be questioned."